(443) 241-0862
Broker Portal
← Blog

how-to

What Are Investment Property Loan Rates in 2026?

Editorial Team 12 min read

ShareXLinkedInFacebookEmail
What Are Investment Property Loan Rates in 2026?

Last Updated: November 2, 2026

Quick Summary

Investment property loan rates in 2026 run above primary-residence rates, with a typical investor premium of 0.50 to 0.875 percentage points. Against Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year fixed benchmark, single-unit rentals price around 7.74% to 7.99% and 2-4 unit properties around 7.99% to 8.12%.

  • Freddie Mac put the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.24% on October 29, 2026.
  • Most conventional investor loans cap at 75% to 80% LTV.
  • Conventional down payments start at 15% for a single-unit rental and 25% for 2-4 units.
  • DSCR loans qualify on the property's debt service coverage ratio rather than personal income.
  • Ask for the APR, not the note rate, to compare loans on equal terms.

Table of Contents

Investment Property Loan Rates in 2026: Where They Stand Now

Investment property loan rates in 2026 sit well above what owner-occupants pay. Freddie Mac put the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.24% on October 29, 2026, down from 7.32% the week before, according to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey.

Those are benchmarks, not investor quotes. Investment-property rates generally run above standard mortgage rates, and the size of that premium varies by loan type and lender.

Here is where things stand as of this writing:

Loan Scenario Benchmark Rate Typical Investor Premium Estimated Investor Rate
30-year fixed, primary residence 7.24% None 7.24%
30-year fixed, single-unit rental 7.24% +0.50 to 0.75 pts 7.74% to 7.99%
30-year fixed, 2-4 unit property 7.24% +0.75 to 0.875 pts 7.99% to 8.12%
Multifamily commercial 7.24% Priced off commercial benchmarks Varies by deal

The gap is not arbitrary. Rates above 7% continue to restrain housing demand, according to U.S. Bank's 2026 housing market commentary, and investors feel that squeeze more than anyone.

To see how these rate levels translate into an actual quote, visit Biscayne Lending's website for current pricing or to request a quote.

Why Investment Property Loan Rates Run Higher Than Primary Residence Rates

Risk pricing explains most of the gap. Delinquency data backs that up, so investor loans carry a premium of 0.50 to 0.875 percentage points over comparable owner-occupied loans, per The Mortgage Reports' investment property guidance.

There is a second layer most borrowers miss. Government-backed agency financing, the kind that keeps primary-residence rates low, is largely unavailable for investment properties.

Cash flow underwriting adds the final premium. A lender qualifying you on rental income wants reserves, a debt service cushion, and a property that appraises to support the rent.

The result: a primary residence borrower and an investor can apply the same week, with the same credit score, and pay meaningfully different rates.

Investment Property Loan Requirements Lenders Actually Check

Investment property loan requirements come down to five items: credit score, down payment, loan-to-value ratio, debt-to-income ratio, and documented rental income. Miss on any one and the rate climbs or the file dies.

Credit score carries the most weight. Pew reported in 2026 that the average credit score of new mortgage borrowers hit 742 in 2024, 29 points above the average consumer score, and Pew argues in its analysis of mortgage lending standards that standards have become too tight.

Lenders also verify:

  • Loan-to-value ratio (LTV): most conventional investor loans cap at 75% to 80% LTV
  • Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): total obligations, including the new loan, typically need to land under 43% to 50%
  • Reserves: six months of payments is a common floor, more for multi-unit properties

Watch out: investors routinely submit a file with a rent estimate but no lease or appraisal support. That single gap kills more deals than bad credit does.

If you are preparing a file, our breakdown of DSCR loan requirements lists what lenders ask for and how to strengthen an application.

Investment Property Down Payment: What Each Loan Type Demands

Investment property down payments start at 15% for a single-unit rental and 25% for a two- to four-unit property under conventional financing, according to McGowan Mortgages' lender comparison guidance.

Loan Program Typical Down Payment Rate Impact
Conventional, 1-unit rental 15% Lowest investor pricing
Conventional, 2-4 unit 25% Slightly higher
DSCR loan 20% to 25% Priced on the ratio
Bridge loan 10% to 20% Short-term, higher cost
Hard money 10% to 20% Highest cost, fastest close

A larger down payment buys you a lower rate in most programs because it lowers the lender's exposure. The tradeoff is capital efficiency.

Our rule of thumb: put down the minimum the program allows if the property cash-flows at that use. Preserve capital for the next deal.

DSCR Loan Rates and the Investor-Focused Financing Route

DSCR loans qualify on the property's debt service coverage ratio rather than personal income. The ratio is net operating income divided by total debt service.

These loans do not require personal income verification for most files, and the property's ratio drives qualification. For a deeper explanation of how the ratio works and who qualifies, read qué es un préstamo DSCR y para quién es.

Apply →

How DSCR Pricing Tiers Typically Work

Most DSCR lenders price in tiers keyed to the ratio, the LTV, the credit score, and the property type. The exact tiers vary by lender, but a common pattern looks like this:

DSCR Typical Pricing Position Typical LTV Cap
1.25 and above Best available tier Up to 75% to 80%
1.00 to 1.24 Standard tier Up to 75%
0.75 to 0.99 Higher rate, more reserves Up to 70%
Below 0.75 Limited lenders, highest cost Case by case

A few mechanics drive the final quote:

  • Ratio calculation method. Lenders differ on whether they use gross rent or a vacancy-adjusted rent, and whether they include taxes, insurance, and HOA dues in the debt service figure. Ask which method the lender uses before you compare quotes.
  • Credit score. Credit score requirements vary by lender.
  • Reserves. Reserve requirements vary by lender and loan structure.

DSCR Versus Conventional, Portfolio, and Bridge Financing

Conventional loans and DSCR loans differ in how they qualify borrowers, and the right route depends on the borrower's situation.

Route Qualifies On Typical Rate Position Best For
Conventional agency Income, DTI, reserves Lowest investor pricing W-2 borrowers with clean files
DSCR Property cash flow Above conventional Self-employed, complex returns
Portfolio / bank Relationship and property Varies widely Investors with multiple properties
Bridge Exit strategy and ARV Highest short-term cost Fix-and-flip, value-add
Watch Out A DSCR loan is not a substitute for a deal that does not cash-flow. If the ratio only works because the rent projection is optimistic, the lender's appraisal and rent analysis will likely catch it, and the file will stall. Document leases and market rents before you apply.

Bridge Loan Rates for Fix-and-Flip and Short-Term Capital

Bridge loans are short-term financing, and their cost reflects the timing and exit plan for the deal.

Pricing depends on the deal, the use, and the exit strategy. For when bridge loans make sense and why the exit matters, read bridge loans: buying before you have sold.

Bridge loan terms, including down payment and points, vary by lender and deal. See bridge loan terms and start an application.

A Rate-Shopping Workflow That Compares Loans on Equal Terms

Investor comparing investment property loan rates using a spreadsheet, calculator, and loan estimate documents.
Investor comparing investment property loan rates using a spreadsheet, calculator, and loan estimate documents.

Comparing investment property loan rates fairly takes several steps. The goal is not to find the lowest headline rate. It is to find the lowest total borrowing cost for the deal you actually plan to hold.

  1. Fix the loan terms before you call anyone. Same loan amount, term, LTV, lock period, occupancy, and property type. A 30-year quote compared against a 5/1 ARM tells you nothing.
  2. Ask for the APR, not the note rate. The APR folds in points, fees, and closing costs, making it the only apples-to-apples number. Confirm whether the APR assumes a 30-day or 45-day lock, since a longer lock can carry a pricing adjustment.
  3. Request a written Loan Estimate from each lender. Line up origination fees, discount points, third-party costs, and prepayment penalties side by side.
  4. Price the same day. Rates move daily, so quotes pulled a week apart reflect market drift, not lender differences. If you must spread calls across two days, ask for the same lock period and note the date and time of each quote.
  5. Score total cost, not rate alone. A rate 0.25 points lower with two points upfront can cost more over five years than a slightly higher rate with no points.

A Dated, Apples-to-Apples Comparison Table

Use a table like this to line up quotes. The figures below are illustrative placeholders, not live quotes.

Line Item Lender A Lender B Lender C
Quote date [date] [date] [date]
Loan amount $400,000 $400,000 $400,000
Term and product 30-year fixed 30-year fixed 30-year fixed
LTV 75% 75% 75%
Note rate 7.99% 8.24% 8.11%
Points (discount) 2.00% ($8,000) 0.00% 1.00% ($4,000)
Origination fee $1,200 $1,500 $1,000
Third-party closing costs $3,800 $3,600 $4,100
Prepayment penalty None 3-2-1 None
APR [from Loan Estimate] [from Loan Estimate] [from Loan Estimate]
Total cash to close $108,000 $105,100 $109,100

Worked Example: Total Borrowing Cost and Rental Cash Flow

Take a $400,000 loan on a single-unit rental with $1,200 in monthly rent after a 5% vacancy allowance. Compare two quotes:

  • Quote A: 7.99% note rate, 2 points ($8,000) upfront, no prepayment penalty.
  • Quote B: 8.24% note rate, no points, no prepayment penalty.

The principal-and-interest payment on Quote A is roughly $2,932 per month; on Quote B, roughly $3,003, about $71 per month, or $4,260 over five years. Quote A costs $8,000 more upfront, so it takes roughly 113 months (more than nine years) to recover the points through the lower payment. If you plan to sell or refinance before year ten, Quote B is cheaper on a total-cost basis; hold fifteen years and Quote A wins.

Now layer in cash flow. At $1,200 monthly rent after vacancy, Quote A produces negative cash flow of roughly $1,732 per month before taxes, insurance, and maintenance. That is the number that matters for deal viability, not the headline rate. A rate that looks 0.25 points better can still produce a deal that does not cash-flow if the rent does not cover the payment plus reserves.

Pro Tip Ask each lender to quote the same lock period and to disclose any prepayment penalty in writing. On investment-property loans, the prepayment penalty can matter more than a 0.125-point rate difference.

Negotiating Leverage Most Investors Leave on the Table

  • Compare Loan Estimates line by line, not just the APR. Origination fees and third-party costs vary widely between lenders, and some fees are negotiable.
  • Ask about relationship pricing. If you already bank with a portfolio lender, ask whether a deposit relationship or an existing loan reduces the rate.
  • Ask about a rate buydown versus points. A temporary buydown can improve early cash flow while you stabilize rents; permanent points lower the rate for the life of the loan. The right choice depends on your hold period.

That is the calculation most rate comparisons get wrong: they compare note rates on different days, with different fees, and without a hold period. Fix those three variables and the comparison becomes useful.

Get Your Investment Property Loan Rates Quoted This Week

Rate forecasts are useful context, not a plan. Morgan Stanley strategists have projected mortgage rates could fall toward 5.75% in 2026, but forecasts shift, and the CFPB notes that at a 6.5% rate about 2.5 million borrowers could refinance and save at least 75 basis points, per the CFPB's mortgage rate data spotlight.

Multifamily origination volume climbed 32% to $381.8 billion in 2025, according to Mortgage Bankers Association commercial research. Capital is moving. Investors who can close are winning.

Here is the challenge: you need a quote this week, on a real property, with real terms, not a rate table from a website.

Visit Biscayne Lending's website to request a quote on your deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are investment property loan rates higher than primary residence rates?

Yes. Investment-property borrowing generally carries a higher rate than a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lenders price rentals higher because the borrower is not occupying the home.

How much down payment do you need for an investment property?

Down payment requirements vary by property type and loan program. Confirm the exact figure with the lender before you make an offer.

What credit score do lenders require for an investment property loan?

Credit score requirements vary by lender and program. Ask each lender what score their program requires rather than assuming a single cutoff.

Are fixed-rate or adjustable-rate loans better for investment properties?

It depends on how long you plan to hold. A fixed-rate loan locks your monthly payment for the full term, which makes rental cash flow predictable. An adjustable-rate mortgage starts lower but resets, so your payment can rise. Rate forecasts are not a guarantee. If a rate drop would change your numbers, model the payment at a higher rate before you commit.

Apply
GoogleAdd biscaynelending.com as a preferred source on Google →

What next

Ready to do something with this?

Apply for financing in a few minutes, or join Biscayne Broker and put deals like this in front of lenders yourself.

ShareXLinkedInFacebookEmail

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Loan terms come only from a lender, in writing, after underwriting. Licensing and compliance rules differ by loan type and state.

Call